Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Variety Artworks will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use the Variety Artworks website or Variety Artworks services. This policy contains information on how Variety Artworks collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement: Variety Artworks will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

What types of personal information will Variety Artworks collect?

Variety Artworks will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Variety Artworks products. This means that when you use the Variety Artworks website we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.

Variety Artworks does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the Variety Artworks website.

How Variety Artworks collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s) or when you sign up for an account with us.

We may also collect personal information, when you use the Variety Artworks site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, Variety Artworks will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Variety Artworks may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

Variety Artworks may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Variety Artworks uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalised features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access the website.

Variety Artworks will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Variety Artworks.

The Variety Artworks website contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of Variety Artworks. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our website. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generaly include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generaly include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our billing partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Variety Artworks or the general public.

Related bodies corporate

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Variety Artworks holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at sales@varietyartworks.com

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Variety Artworks please visit the my account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

Variety Artworks is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.